Index
Seminum
39
2003
Institute
of Botany
Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
252 43
Průhonice
Index Seminum represents the list of seeds offered for exchange to Botanical Gardens and Institutes.
Průhonice is a village located on the southeastern edge of the city of Prague. Motorway D1 linking Prague and Brno passes nearby. It takes only about 10 to 15 minutes by car to reach Průhonice from the centre of Prague.
Location of the Průhonice park:
Latitude: N 49o 58' 43" – 50o 00' 06"
Longitude: E 14o 32' 16" – 14o 34' 26"
Altitude: 281 - 342 m
Area: 244 hectares (2,44 km2)
Mean annual precipitation: 610 mm (1929 - 1958)
Mean annual temperature: 8,6 oC (1929 - 1958)
Editor: RNDr. Lenka Moravcová, CSc.
Seeds collected in the Průhonice Park
J. Burda, V. Černá et al., M.Hajman et al., M. Kučera, J. Souček.
Abies cilicica (Ant. et Kotschy) Carr.
Abies koreana Wils.
Acanthopanax senticosus (Rupr. et Maxim.) Harms
Acanthopanax sessiliflorus (Rupr. et Maxim.) Seem.
Acer laxiflorum Pax
Acer platanoides L. 'Reitenbachii'
Acer tataricum L.
Aconitum paniculatum Lam
Aconitum vulparia Reich.
Actaea asiatica Hara
Actaea pachypoda Ell. f. rubrocarpa (Killip) Fernald
Actaea rubra (Ait.) Willd.
Actaea rubra (Ait.) Willd. f. neglecta (Gillman) Robinson
Aesculus hippocastanum L.
Aesculus octandra Marshall
Aesculus pavia L.
Alcea taurica Iljin
Alchemilla mollis (Buser) Rothm.
Alyssoides utriculata (L.) Medicus
Alyssum montanum L.
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim.) Trautv.
Androsace sarmentosa Wall.
Anemone canadensis L.
Anemone multifida Poir.
Anemone multifida Poir. 'Rubra'
Anemone sylvestris L.
Anemone virginiana L.
Antennaria dioica (L.) Gaertn.
Antennaria microphylla Rydb.
Anthericum ramosum L.
Antirrhinum majus L.
Aquilegia flabellata Sieb. et Zucc. f. alba
Aquilegia sp. (China-Sichuan)
Aquilegia vulgaris L.
Arabis caucasica Schlecht.
Aralia mandshurica Rupr. et Maxim.
Aralia racemosa L.
Aralia spinosa L.
Arisaema flavum (Forssk.) Schott
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott (green form)
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott (brown form)
Armeria sp.
Arnica montana L.
Aronia prunifolia (Marsh.) Rehd.
Artemisia schmidtiana Maxim. 'Nana'
Aruncus vulgaris Rafin.
Asarina procumbens L.
Aster alpinus L.
Astilboides tabularis (Hemsl.) Engl.
Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desf. subsp. arduini (Fritsch.) Dostál
Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br
Bergenia purpurascens (Hook. Fil. et Thoms.) Engler
Bulbinella hookeri (Colenso ex Hook) Cheeseman
Callicarpa bodinieri Lév.
Campanula alliariifolia Wild.
Campanula persicifolia L.
Carex sp. (New Zealand)
Carya laciniosa (Michx. fil.) Loud.
Caryopteris x clandonensis Simonds
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Centaurea dealbata Willd.
Centaurea montana L.
Centranthus ruber (L.) DC.
Cephalaria caucasica Litw.
Chaenomeles cathayensis (Hemsl.) C.K. Schneid.
Chaenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach
Chaenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach var. alpina Maxim.
Chiastophyllum oppositifolium (Ledeb.) A. Berger
Chionanthus virginicus L.
Chionochloa rubra Zotov (New Zealand)
Cicerbita alpina (L.) Wallr.
Cimicifuga foetida L.
Cistus laurifolius L.
Cladrastis lutea (Michx. fil.) K.Koch
Clematis integrifolia L.
Clematis recta L. var. mandschurica Rupr.
Clethra alnifolia L.
Clethra barbinervis Sieb. et Zucc.
Colutea arborescens L.
Convallaria majalis L.
Coreopsis tripteris L.
Coriaria sp. (New Zealand)
Coriaria sp.(large leaf; New Zealand)
Coriaria japonica Gray
Coriaria plumosa W.R.B. Oliver (New Zealand)
Coriaria plumosa W.R.B. Oliver (small and narrow leaf, New Zealand)
Cornus alba L.
Cornus florida L.
Cornus sanguinea L.
Cotoneaster mongolicus Pojark.
Cotoneaster multiflorus Bge.
x Crataegomespilus dardarii Simon-Louis
Crataegus bretschneiderii C.K. Schneid.
Crataegus crus-galli L.
Crataegus jozana C.K. Schneid.
Cydonia oblonga Mill.
Cytisus decumbens (Durand) Spach.
Cytisus purpureus Scop.
Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link.
Cytisus x praecox Bean
Daphne caucasica Pall.
Daphne giraldii Nitsche
Daphne mezereum L.
Datisca cannabina L.
Davidia involucrata Baill. var. vilmoriniana (Dode) Wanger.
Decaisnea fargesii Franch.
Dianthus barbatus L.
Dianthus carthusianorum L.
Dianthus plumarius L.
Dianthus sp.
Dictamnus albus L.
Digitalis grandiflora Mill.
Digitalis lutea L.
Digitalis purpurea L.
Digitalis viridiflora Lindley
Dipelta floribunda Maxim.
Doronicum pardalianches L.
Draba aizoides L.
Draba hispanica Boiss.
Dryas x suendermannii Kell.
Elaeagnus commutata Bernh. ex Rydb.
Elaeagnus multiflora Thunb.
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.
Enkianthus campanulatus (Miq.) Nichols
Enkianthus perulatus (Miq.) Schneid.
Eremurus olgae Regel
Eryngium giganteum M. Bieb.
Eryngium yuccifolium Michx.
Euonymus europaea L.
Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand. Mazz. var. radicans (Mig) Rehd. Kr. 'Sarcoxie'
Euonymus sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Maxim.
Euonymus verrucosa Scop.
Eupatorium purpureum L.
Euphorbia lathyris L.
Exochorda grandiflora (Hook.) Lindl.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Filipendula rubra (Hill.) Robinson
Genista radiata (L.) Scop.
Gentiana acaulis L.
Gentiana asclepiadea L.
Gentiana lutea L.
Geranium phaeum L.
Geranium sanquineum L.
Gladiolus byzantinus (Miller) A.P.Hamilton
Glaucium flavum Crantz.
Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Globularia bisnagarica L.
Hamamelis sp.
Hamamelis x intermedia Rehd. 'Ruby Glow'
Hamamelis japonica Sieb. et Zucc.
Hamamelis japonica Sieb. et Zucc. 'Sulphurea'
Hamamelis macrophylla Pursh
Hamamelis mollis Oliv.
Hamamelis mollis Oliv. 'Coombe Wood'
Hamamelis vernalis Sarg. 'Lombart’s Weeping'
Hamamelis vernalis Sarg. 'Sandra'
Helianthemum nummularifolium (L.) Mill.
Helianthus salicifolius A. Dietrich
Helichrysum armenium DC.
Helleborus foetidus L.
Helleborus niger L.
Helleborus orientalis Lam.
Holodiscus discolor (Pursh) Maxim.
Hosta longissima Honda
Hosta minor (Baker) Nakai
Hypericum olympicum L.
Hyssopus officinalis L.
Ilex aquifolium L.
Indigofera amblyantha Craib
Inula ensifolia L.
Inula racemosa Hook. fil.
Iris sibirica L.
Jasminum fruticans L.
Juglans x sinensis (DC.) Dode
Juglans cinerea L.
Juglans nigra L.
Juglans stenocarpa Maxim.
Kalmia angustifolia L.
Kalmia latifolia L.
Kniphofia uvaria Hook.
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
Kolkwitzia amabilis Graebn.
Laburnum anagyroides Med.
Lamium orvala L.
Lathyrus niger (L.) Bernh.
Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Leontopodium himalayanum DC.
Ligustrum ibota Sieb. et Zucc.
Lilium formosanum Wall.
Lilium martagon L.
Liriodendron tulipifera L.
Lithospermum officinale L.
Lithospermum purpurocaeruleum L.
Lonicera alpigena L.
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Lonicera pileata Oliv.
Lonicera tangutica Maxim.
Lunaria rediviva L.
Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl.
Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
Lychnis viscaria L.
Maackia amurensis Rupr. ex Maxim.
Macleaya cordata (Willd.) R.Br.
Mahonia aquifolium (Pursh) Nutt.
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carričre
Mahonia repens (Lindl.) G. Don
Malus x purpurea (Barbier et al.) Rehd.
Malus domestica Borkh.
Malus sargentii Rehd.
Malva alcea L. f. alba
Meconopsis cambrica Vig.
Microbiota decussata Komar.
Morus alba L.
Morus bombycis Koidz.
Nepeta x faasenii Stearn
Oenothera biennis L.
Oenothera missouriensis Sims.
Oenothera odorata Jacq.
Oenothera speciosa Nutt.
Onosma tauricum Pall.
Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
Paeonia cambessedesii Willkomm
Paeonia caucasica Schip.
Paeonia delavayi Franch.
Paeonia delavayi Franch. x P. lutea Delavayi
Paeonia lactiflora Pallas
Paeonia officinalis L.
Paeonia tenuifolia L.
Papaver nudicaule L.
Penstemon digitalis Nutt.
Penstemon pinifolius Greene
Perovskia atriplicifolia Benth.
Petrorhagia saxifraga (L.) Link
Phellodendron amurense Rupr.
Phellodendron chinense Schneid.
Physalis alkekengi L.
Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.
Physostegia virginiana Benth.
Phyteuma wagneri Ker.
Pieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. et Hook. fil.
Pieris japonica (Thunb.) D. Don
Pinellia pedatisecta Engl.
Pinellia ternata (Thunb.) Breitenb.
Podocarpus nivalis Hook. (New Zealand)
Podophyllum emodi Wall.
Polemonium caeruleum L.
Polygonatum odoratum (Mill.) Druce
Polygonatum verticillatum (L.) All.
Potentilla ambigua Camb.
Potentilla nepalensis Hook.
Primula florindae Ward.
Primula japonica A. Gray
Prinsepia uniflora Batalin
Prunus laurocerasus M. J. Roemer
Prunus sogdiana Vass.
Prunus spinosa L.
Ptelea trifoliata L.
Pterostyrax hispida Sieb. et Zucc.
Pulmonaria rubra Schott.
Pulsatilla grandis Wenderoth
Pulsatilla pratensis (L.) Mill. subsp. bohemica Skalický
Pulsatilla sp. (Corsica)
Pyracantha coccinea M. J. Roemer
Quercus ilicifolia Wangh.
Quercus palustris Muenchh.
Quercus robur L. 'Fastigiata'
Quercus rubra L.
Rhamnus imeretinus Kirchn.
Rhodotypos scandens (Thunb.) Makino
Rhus hirta (L.) Sudw.
Ribes sinanense F.Maek.
Rodgersia aesculifolia Batalin
Rodgersia podophylla A. Gray
Rosa galica L.
Rosa glauca Pourr.
Rosa pendulina L.
Rosa rugosa Thunb.
Rosa rugosa Thunb. 'Alba'
Rosa sericea Lindl. var. pteracantha Bean
Rosa sp. (France-Bretagne)
Rosa x pteragonis Krause
Rubus 'Thornless'
Rubus laciniatus Willd.
Rudbeckia laciniata L.
Salvia officinalis L.
Sambucus racemosa L.
Sanquisorba canadensis L.
Sanquisorba muricata (Spach) Briq.
Saxifraga paniculata Mill.
Scrophularia vernalis L.
Securinega suffruticosa (Pall.) Rehd.
Sidalcea candida A. GRAY
Silene vulgaris (Moench.) Garcke
Soldanella montana Wild.
Sorbus aria (L.) Crantz
Sorbus aucuparia L.
Sorbus bohemica Kovanda
Sorbus domestica L.
Sorbus koehneana C. K. Schneid.
Sorbus semiincisa Karp.
Sorbus torminalis (L.) Crantz
Sorbus zahlbruckneri C. K. Schneid.
Stachys lavandulifolia Vahl.
Staphylea bumalda DC.
Staphylea pinnata L.
Stewartia pseudocamellia Maxim.
Styrax japonicus Sieb. et Zucc.
Symhytum cordatum W. et K.
Symphoricarpos albus (L.) Blake var. laevigata (Fernald) Blake
Symphyandra hofmannii Pant.
Symplocos paniculata (Thunb.) Miq.
Syringa palibiniana Nakai
Syringa reticulata (Blume) Hara
Syringa wolfii Schneid.
Taxus baccata L.
Telekia speciosa (Schreb.) Baumg.
Tellima grandiflora (Pursh.) Dougl.
Teucrium chamaedrys L.
Thalictrum aquilegiifolium L.
Thalictrum flavum L.
Thermopsis caroliniana M. A. Curtis
Tilia platyphyllos Scop. subsp. cordifolia (Besser) C.K.Schneider
Torreya nucifera (L.) Sieb. et Zucc.
Tricyrtis macropoda Miq.
Triosteum erythrocarpum H. Sm.
Triosteum perfoliatum L. (yellow fruits)
Triosteum pinnatifidum Maxim.
Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carričre
Vaccinium corymbosum L.
Vancouveria hexandra (Hook.) Morr. et Decne
Veratrum album L. subsp. lobelianum (Bernh.) Arcang.
Veratrum nigrum L.
Vernonia fasciculata Michaux.
Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx.
Veronica gentianoides Vahl
Veronica spicatum (L.) Opiz subsp. spicatum
Viburnum carlesii Hemsl.
Viburnum lantana L.
Viburnum opulus L. 'Xanthocarpum'
Viburnum rhytidophyllum Hemsl.
Vicia sylvatica L.
Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Med.
Viola labradorica Schrank
Vitis amurensis Rupr.
Waldsteinia ternata (Stephan) Fritsch
Wisteria floribunda (Willd.) DC
II. Seeds collected in the Třeboň aquatic and marsh plants collection
L. Adamec, K. Dvořáková, Š. Husák, Š. Kuncová and P. Vávřová
Location of the Třeboň macrophytes collection:
Latitude: N 49o 00´
Longitude: E 14o 46´
Altitude: 433 m
Area: 0.3 ha
Mean annual temperature: 7.8oC
Agrostis canina L.
Agrostis stolonifera L.
Alisma gramineum Lej.
Alisma plantago-aquatica L.
Alisma subcordatum Raf.
Alopecurus aequalis Sobol.
Alopecurus geniculatus L.
Batrachium trichophyllum (Chaix) van den Bosch.
Beckmannia eruciformis ( L.) Host
Bidens radiata Thuill.
Bolboschoenus yagara (Ohwi) Y. C. Yang et M. Zhan x B. koshewnikowii (Kots) A. E. Kozhevnikov
Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla s. str.
Bulbinella gibbsii Ckn. (New Zealand)
Butomus umbellatus L.
Calamagrostis canescens (Weber) Roth
Calamagrostis epigeios (L.) Roth
Calamagrostis villosa (Chaix) J. F. Gmelin
Calla palustris L.
Caldesia parnassiifolia (L.) Parl.
Caltha palustris L.
Cardamine pratensis L.
Carex acuta L.
Carex acutiformis Ehrh.
Carex bohemica Schreber
Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb.
Carex canescens L.
Carex cespitosa L.
Carex demissa Hornem.
Carex davalliana Sm.
Carex diandra Shrank
Carex dioica L.
Carex disticha Huds.
Carex echinata Murray
Carex elata All.
Carex elongata L.
Carex x elytroides Fries
Carex flacca Schreber
Carex flava L.
Carex hartmanii Cajander
Carex lasiocarpa Ehrh.
Carex melanostachya Willd.
Carex otrubae Podp.
Carex ovalis Good.
Carex pallescens L.
Carex panicea L.
Carex paniculata L.
Carex paupercula Michx.
Carex pseudocyperus L.
Carex riparia Curtis
Carex tomentosa L.
Carex vesicaria L.
Carex viridula Michx.
Carex x vratislaviensis Figert
Carex vulpina L.
Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. B.
Centunculus minimus L.
Coleanthus subtilis (Tratt.) Seidl
Cotula coronopifolia L.
Cyperus flavescens L.
Cyperus fuscus L.
Dactylorhiza incarnata (L.) Soó
Dactylorhiza majalis (Rchb.) Hunt et Summerhayes
Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P.B.
Drosera rotundifolia L.
Dryopteris cristata (L.) A. Gray
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. B.
Eleocharis ovata (Roth) R. et Sch.
Eleocharis quinqueflora (F. X. Hartmann) O. Schwarz
Eleocharis uniglumis (Link) Schult.
Elymus arenarius L.
Epilobium hirsutum L.
Epipactis palustris ( L.) Crantz
Eriophorum angustifolium Honck.
Eriophorum latifolium Hoppe
Euphorbia lucida W. et K.
Festuca arundinacea Schreber
Geum rivale L.
Gladiolus imbricatus L.
Glyceria fluitans ( L.) R. Br.
Gnaphalium uliginosum L.
Groenlandia densa (L.) Fourr.
Gypsophila repens L.
Hypericum humifusum L.
Hypericum tetrapterum Fries
Illecebrum verticillatum L.
Inula britannica L.
Iris pseudacorus L.
Iris sibirica L.
Isolepis setacea (L.) R. Br.
Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix
Juncus articulatus L.
Juncus atratus Krocker
Juncus bulbosus L.
Juncus compressus Jacq.
Juncus conglomeratus L.
Juncus effusus L.
Juncus filiformis L.
Juncus gerardii Loisel.
Juncus inflexus L.
Juncus squarrosus L.
Juncus tenageia L. fil.
Juncus tenuis Willd.
Lathyrus pratensis L.
Leersia oryzoides Sw.
Lobelia dortmanna L.
Lycopus europaeus L.
Lycopus exaltatus L. fil.
Lysimachia thyrsiflora L.
Lysimachia vulgaris L.
Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Tod.
Mentha cervina L.
Menyanthes trifoliata L.
Molinia arundinacea Schrank
Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench
Myosurus minimus L.
Najas marina L.
Najas minor All.
Nymphaea candida J. Presl
Nymphoides peltata (S. G. Gmelin) O. Kuntze
Oenanthe aquatica ( L.) Poiret
Poa palustris L.
Potamogeton acutifolius Link
Potamogeton coloratus Hornem.
Potamogeton gramineus L.
Potamogeton lucens L.
Potamogeton natans L.
Potamogeton nodosus Poiret
Potamogeton obtusifolius Mert. et Koch
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen
Potamogeton variifolius Thore.
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.) Hilliardt et Burtt
Puccinellia distans ( Jacq.) Parl.
Pulicaria dysenterica (L.) Bernh.
Radiola linoides Roth
Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl
Rhynchospora fusca (L.) Aiton fil.
Rumex maritimus L.
Sagittaria latifolia Willd.
Sagittaria sagittifolia L.
Salvinia natans (L.) All.
Samolus valerandi L.
Sarracenia purpurea L. ssp. purpurea
Scirpus radicans Schkuhr
Scirpus sylvaticus L.
Scirpoides holoschoenus ( L.) Soják
Schoenoplectus lacustris (L.) Palla
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C. C. Gmelin) Palla
Schoenoplectus triqueter ( L.) Palla
Schoenus ferrugineus L.
Schoenus nigricans L.
Sedum villosum L.
Senecio sarracenicus L.
Sonchus palustris L.
Sparganium emersum Rehmann
Sparganium erectum L.
Sparganium natans L.
Spergularia echinosperma (Čelak.) A. et Gr.
Spergularia salina J. Presl et C. Presl
Stachys palustris L.
Thelypteris palustris Schott
Trapa natans L.
Triglochin maritima L.
Triglochin palustre L.
Typha angustifolia L.
Typha domingensis Pers.
Typha latifolia L.
Typha minima Hoppe
Typha shuttleworthii Koch. Sonder
Utricularia gibba L.
Veronica scutellata L.
Viola palustris L.
Viola stagnina Schult.
Zannichellia palustris L.
Bulgaria
M.Hajman & S. Jakotič
Aquilegia sp.; Pirin 2000m
Aquilegia sp.; Pirin 2500m
Cistus sp.; Pirin- Melnik
Chamaecytisus hirsutus (L.) Link; Pirin-Vichren, limestone, 2000m
Daphne oleoides Schreb.; Pirin-Vichren, limestone, 2000m
Dianthus sp.; Pirin
Fritillaria sp.; Achtopol south seacoast
Geum sp.; Pirin 2000m
Paliurus spina-christii Mill.; Pirin- Rožen, 1000
M. Lhotská & L. Moravcová
Aegopodium podagraria L.; West Bohemia, České Žleby
Aethusa cynapium L.; East Bohemia, Náchod
Amaranthus sp.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Amaranthus powellii S. Watson; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Amaranthus retroflexus L.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Atriplex prostrata DC. subsp. latifolia (Wahlenb.) Rauschert; Central Bohemia, Černošice
Atriplex sagittata Borkh.; Central Bohemia, Řevnice
Barbarea vulgaris R. Br.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Bidens frondosa L.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Chaerophyllum bulbosum L.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Chenopodium polyspermum L.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Cichorium intybus L.; Central Bohemia, Řevnice
Clematis vitalba L.; Central Bohemia, Černošice
Datura stramonium L.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Fallopia dumetorum (L.) Holub; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Galium mollugo L.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Lepidium densiflorum Schrader; Central Bohemia, Černošice
Lotus corniculatus L.; North Bohemia, Chomutov
Malva pusilla Sm.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Medicago lupulina L.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Rorippa sylvestris (L.) Besser; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Sisymbrium loeselii L.; Central Bohemia, Dobřichovice
Z. Hroudová & P. Zákravský
Alisma gramineum Lej.; Górka
Alisma plantago-aquatica L;. Ligota Strupińska
Sagittaria sagittifolia L.; Ruda Milicka
L. Gavlovský
Paeonia anomala L.; Siberia, river Čamba near Podkamenna Tunguzka
Slovakia
J. Souček
Aconitum firmum (Rchb.) B. Müller; Nízké Tatry Mts
Pulsatilla alba Rchb.; Nízké Tatry Mts
Turkey
M. Hajman & F. Tsoto Marada
Albizia julibrissin Durazz; Bospor
Cercis siliquastrum L.; Bospor
Please note:
Agreement on the exchange of plant material1 in botanic gardens/ botanic collections for non- commercial use
Since the Convention on Biological Diversity (Rio de Janeiro, 1992) entered into force, it has become necessary for botanic gardens to comply to particular with Article 15 (Acces to genetic resources), especially in connection with the exchange of plant material.
The garden is dedicated to the conservation, sustainable use and research of biological diversity. With regard to the aquisition, maintenance and supply of plant material, the garden therefore expects its partners to act in a manner that is consistent to the letter and the spirit of Biodiversity Convention, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) and in compliance with all relevant laws relating to the conservation of biological diversity, access to genetic resources, associated knowledge and benefit-sharing.
Consequently, only those persons and institucions who accept the following conditions will receive plant material from garden’s collection:
1. On the basis of agreement, the material is intended to serve for non-commercial purposes like scientific study, education and the interests of environmentalprotection. If the recipient intents to commercialise the material or if he intens to supply the material for commercial purposes, he has to obtain the Prior Informed Consent of the country of origin and to agree the terms and conditions of benefitsharing. In this context, the garden shall expressly indicate that, in the event of commercial use, the user is responsible for ensuring that there is suitable and equitable share of benefit.
2. Upon accepting plant material from the garden, the recipient is obliged to dokucument in a comprehensible manner the information relating to the origin of the material (country of origin, first recipient garden, donor of the material, date of collecting in the wild) as well as the terms and conditions, under which the material has been acquired.
3. In the event that scientific publications on the plant material provided are produced, the origin of the material is to be cited. In addition, these publications are expected to be sent to the garden automatically, without request.
4. The garden will forward information on the material supply on request to the authority instructed with the implamentation of the CBD2.
5. The recipient may only supply plant material on the basis and under the conditions of this agreement and has to documnet the supply (list of transferred plants, recipient) in a comprehensible manner.
I accept the above conditions.
Date, Signature Recipient’s name and address, stamp
1 Botanic Gardens normally exchange living plant material (living plants or part of plants, spores, diaspores). Since this Code of Conduct has been developed by Botanic Gardens in this context the term „ living plant material“ is used.Nevertheless, the living material from Botanic Gardens is usable as genetic resources as defined in the CBD.